Villanova Easily Defeated by Louisville 74-55 in Big East Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 15th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Big East Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Villanova 21 34 55 +9.0
  #4 Louisville 30 44 74 -9.0
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 07:00 PM

Madison Square Garden
New York, NY
Attendance: 20,057
TV: ESPN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Villanova lost big against Louisville 74-55 in the quarterfinals of the Big East Tournament on a night when the Cardinals scored 30 points from three-point territory. With the loss, the Wildcats fall to 4-3 versus AP-ranked teams this season. JayVaughn Pinkston put up a team-high 21 points and four rebounds in the Wildcats loss. Mouphtaou Yarou played his way to a double-double with 13 points and 11 rebounds. Russ Smith finished with a game-high 28 points and two rebounds for the Cardinals. Villanova (20-13) finished the regular season seventh in the Big East with a 10-8 record in conference play. To get to the quarterfinals, Villanova took down St. John's (66-53).


Nova PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJ. Pinkston322144103
AMouphtaou Yarou3413110202
CDaniel Ochefu12220000
CJames Bell33731114
CDarrun Hilliard25733207
D+R. Arcidiacono35312103
D+Tony Chennault19220102
-Achraf Yacoubou9010002
Lville PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARuss Smith292822205
B+W. Blackshear17751112
B+Luke Hancock241232201
BPeyton Siva311024304
C+S. Van Treese15080101
C+Chane Behanan26622112
CM. Harrell13220010
CGorgui Dieng25631001
CKevin Ware17311202
-Tim Henderson3000000

Villanova Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 12 or more steals this season, Villanova has lost 75 percent of the time (1-3).
  • JayVaughn Pinkston recorded a team season high in field goals attempted with 17.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 3:48 left to go.
  • Villanova set a season low for three-pointers (two).
  • JayVaughn Pinkston has led the team in scoring in 10 out of 33 games this season.

Louisville Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Stephan Van Treese and Wayne Blackshear) accounted for 40.6 percent of the rebounds.
  • Stephan Van Treese has led the team in rebounding three times in 32 games this season.
  • Peyton Siva has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Russ Smith has led the team in scoring 20 times in 32 games this season.
  • This marks the 18th 20-point game of Russ Smith's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Connecticut
Recap Notes
Connecticut
Boxscore
Connecticut
Game Preview
Connecticut
No. 2-Seeded Villanova Tripped Up by No. 7-Seeded...Connecticut vs Villanova: Recap NotesConnecticut vs Villanova: BoxscoreNo. 2-Seeded Villanova (29-4) and No. 7-Seeded Con...



Season Preview: Villanova should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big East Standings

OverallConf
 1Villanova 29-5 16-2
2 Creighton 27-8 14-4
3 Providence 23-12 10-8
3 Xavier 21-13 10-8
3 St. John's 20-13 10-8
6 Marquette 17-15 9-9
7 Georgetown 18-15 8-10
8 Seton Hall 17-17 6-12
9 Butler 14-17 4-14
10 DePaul 12-21 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#15 R. Arcidiacono So G 6-3 195
#32 James Bell Sr G 6-6 220
#5 Tony Chennault Sr G 6-2 195
#31 Dylan Ennis So G 6-2 192
#20 Patrick Farrell So F 6-5 200
#3 Josh Hart Fr G 6-5 202
#4 Darrun Hilliard Jr G 6-6 215
#2 Kris Jenkins Fr F 6-6 255
#0 Henry Lowe So G 5-11 185
#12 Nick McMahon Sr G 6-0 165
#23 Daniel Ochefu So F 6-11 245
#22 J. Pinkston Jr F 6-7 240
#14 Darryl Reynolds Fr F 6-8 225